Privacy Policy

Lawyers are professionally obligated to maintain personal information obtained through a lawyer-client relationship confidential. Due to the confidential nature of our business, Jebreen & Walsh LLP recognizes the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This policy outlines the guidelines used at Jebreen & Walsh LLP to ensure that your personal information is kept confidential.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies you and may include your personal contact information, your demographics, or health related issues. 

How is your Personal Information Collected?

Your personal information is generally collected directly by us with your consent at the beginning of and throughout our retainer.  However, sometimes we acquire personal information from other sources such as a real estate agent or an insurance company. By retaining our firm to act on your behalf, we assume your consent to obtain the personal information we require in order to represent you.

How is your Personal Information Used and Maintained?

We require your personal information to meet client identification and verification requirements, to run your file and represent you, to compile a mailing list for our firm, to advise you of firm events, and to contact you. Our firm does not sell, trade or give away any personal information to any third party. We require your consent prior to using your personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

All personal information is maintained in conformity with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates.

Jebreen & Walsh LLP would disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the legal services we are providing to you require us to give your information to third parties (for example, to a lender in a real estate transaction) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • if we retain other law firms, professionals or service providers on your behalf;
  • if the information is already publicly known.

Our firm has taken reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe. These security safeguards include:

  • physical security measures, such as alarm systems, locked storage and restricted access to areas where personal information is stored; and
  • internal security measures, including restricted computer access and confidentiality agreements.

If at any time you want to be advised of or change the personal information we have on file for you, you can contact us at info@jebreenwalsh.com or at the following address:

Suite 206, 1355 Wellington St. West
Ottawa, Ontario
K1Y 3C2

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact us at the email or postal address above or write to the lawyer dealing with your file.

If, at any time or for any reason, you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H1
1(800) 282-1376

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time upon review.